LHS Speech, Debate team off to fast start

Posted

Lindale High School’s highly decorated Speech and Debate Team has been busy to this point in the semester and recently, it finished up its fifth tournament since the first of September, said Director of Forensics and UIL Coordinator Rory McKenzie.

The LHS team competed in the five tournaments over five different weekends in addition to hosting a tournament in which the Lindale students didn’t compete.

“Already, we’re off to a great start,’’ McKenzie said. “With some pockets of upperclassmen leadership, we are also heavily reliant on our young guns this year.’’

Individual results for the tournaments include:

Plano Senior High School (Aug. 31 – Sept. 1)

2nd Prose Interpretation - Maddie Mezzell

3rd Dramatic Interpretation - Maddie Mezzell

4th Informative Speaking - Haley Bass

6th Poetry Interpretation - Jeremy Guidotti

Semifinalist Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - Ashlyn Ellgass

Semifinalist Humorous Interpretation - Ashlyn Ellgass

Clark High School (Aug. 31 – Sept. 1)

1st Prose Interpretation - Maddie Mezzell

5th Dramatic Interpretation - Maddie Mezzell

5th Program Oral Interpretation - Jeremy Guidotti

6th Poetry Interpretation - Emma Cook

Semifinalist Humorous Interpretation - Ashlyn Ellgass

Semifinalist Prose Interpretation - Jeremy Guidotti

Grapevine High School (Sept. 7-8)

4th Program Oral Interpretation - Jeremy Guidotti

6th Poetry Interpretation - Emma Cook

Semifinalist Original Oratory - Jeremy Guidotti

Semifinalist Prose Interpretation - Jeremy Guidotti

All Saints (Sept. 15) - 3rd Place Sweepstakes

1st Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - Ashlyn Ellgass

1st Informative Speaking - Haley Bass

1st Novice Policy Debate - Caleb Cain and Gavin James

1st Original Oratory - Jeremy Guidotti

2nd Humorous Interpretation - Ashlyn Ellgass

2nd Informative Speaking - Ashlyn Ellgass

3rd Humorous Interpretation - Ainsley Smith

3rd Program Oral Interpretation - Jeremy Guidotti

4th Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking - Zach Jones

4th Prose Interpretation - Jeremy Guidotti

5th (Quarterfinals) Varsity Policy Debate - Zach Jones and Josh Smith

6th Program Oral Interpretation - Ainsley Smith

Princeton (Sept. 29) - 1st Place Sweepstakes

1st Humorous Interpretation - Ashlyn Ellgass

1st Informative Extemporaneous Speaking - Ashlyn Ellgass

1st Informative (Oratory) - Ashlyn Ellgass

2nd Informative Extemporaneous Speaking - Zach Jones

2nd Prose Interpretation - Autumn Ellgass

3rd Informative (Oratory) - Matthew Abrameit

3rd Policy Debate - Zach Jones and Josh Smith

4th Humorous Interpretation - Ainsley Smith

4th Informative (Oratory) - Autumn Ellgass

4th Novice Policy Debate - Aryan Patel and Marlee Sorrells

5th Informative Extemporaneous Speaking - Kelsey Schwartz

5th Prose Interpretation - Autumn Schoolcraft

6th Novice Policy Debate - Zane Gano and Aaron Roden

7th Persuasive Extemporaneous Speaking - Brock Hines

Comments

Special Sections